Latest update: 4th October 2017
Photos from the garden in 2017 of visiting mallard ducks, no nest yet this year, last ducklings were in 2009, so long ago
Older Photos of Garden Ducks - 2016
3rd February 2017, first visit of the year by the breeding Mallards. almost
certainly the same pair as the last few years. Not yet seen the
female Mallard that spent two months here from mid October 2016.
4th February 2017, they don't normally arrive until late February or March, but it's been mild this winter.
Both the ducks having a good bath.
Still splashing around.
5th February 2017, this yound white cat has been visited the garden all
winter, chasing squirrels, birds and other cats, and now takes
an interest in the ducks who were sleeping on the island, until the cat jumped from the grass onto the island.
The ducks just quietly jumped into the water, and can be seen watching the cat on the island.
The cat is now wondering how to get back off the island, but can see me
taking photos from the patio. So instead of the short jump
back, she tries to jump from the other side of the island to the far bank, and lands in the water instead. The cat very quickly climbs out
of the water and runs out the garden, so fast the photograph misses her behind the trellis. A few weeks later I extend the island fence
to stop foxes and cats jumping.
12th February 2017, sometimes the ducks wait on the lawn to be fed.
16th February 2017, they are spending eight or more hours a day in the pond.
Sometimes just passing the time.
Or sleeping on the island.
21st February 2017, waiting on the lawn for more food.
2nd March 2017, the foxes mostly ignore the ducks.
9th March 2017, they are spending less time here during the day, but visiting late each afternoon for food.
14th March 2016, the ducks love bird seed, but unfortunately so do the
pigeons, and it sinks so can not be fed in the water. So I usually
wait until the pigeons have lefft for the day, but sometimes they come back.
20th March 2017, suspect the girl is sitting on a nest elsewhere, so seeing
one or two boys during the day waiting for her to come
back for food. The boy closest to the pond is trying to keep the other one out of the water.
10th April 2017, the girl and boy arrives for breakfast, first time I've seen
her for a couple of weeks, altough the boy is here most evenings
waiting for his mate.
12th April 2017, both still coming for breakfast.
17th April 2017, two boys eating seed, watch by a hungry crow.
22nd April 2017, but then several days until she is back again, meanwhile two
or three bioys have been coming, which is always
trouble for her, attempting to mate. It's evening, so the pigeons have left and I can put bird seed on the grass, which they love.
Setling down after a good meal.
23rd April 2017, a rare afternoon visit, which suggests she is not sitting on a nest or looking for ducklings elsewhere.
24th April 2017, breakfast, try to give them bird seed but of course the piegons want it as well.
Midday, still here, and come walking down the lawn to remind me they want feeding again, here until evening.
29th April 2017, figthing the pigeons for bird seed again at breakfast.
Back in the pond, but only a short visit.
9th May 2017, breakfast again. Only saw here rarely for the next month,
quick visits for food, perhaps nesting. Her mate returned
regularly looking for her, often with other boys.
23rd May 2017, two boys visiting, looking for a mate.
9th June 2017, 7:30pm, only evening visits now, looking for food.
If they come too early, the pigeons are still here and fight for the bird seed on the grass.
13th July 2017, 8pm, only seen the girl a couple of times in a month, although the boy is here looking for her most evenings.
But did not seem very hungry. Came back the following evening, for not again since. Don't expect many more visits this year.
22nd July 2017, a lone female Mallard starts visiting each evening looking for food, continues for two weeks.
The lone femail again.
5th August 2017, the lone femail again, came a couple more days, but not again since.
All photos and text on this web site is © Copyright 2011-2019
www.croydonducks.co.uk and may not be reproduced, copied or linked
without prior written permission. All rights reserved.